Glenda's Journey with Lung Cancer

Spouse/Partner: Lung Cancer

Patient Info: Currently in active treatment (initial surgery, receiving chemo rounds/radiation), Diagnosed: over 5 years ago, Male, Age: 69

  1. 1
    • Glenda
    • Experience with Lung Cancer
    over 5 years ago
    Glenda's Avatar

    Oh No

    Squamous cell lung cancer! Have no clue what this was then in June 2011 or now. My spouse went to doctor for a hacking cough. Sent for xray, then Cscan. Then to another doctor. She did biopsy. A week later she said inoperable lung cancer. And this is when I went brain dead. My spouse and I was in this room just with her, She very bluntly said this. Then she set up a pet scan, and sent us to another doctor. AT a Radiation place she said. The pet scan was done about two weeks later, About two more weeks we had the appointment with the Radiation Clinic. The First doctor was a chemo doctor, then a week later a radiation doctor. We were in MO for a job that he was doing. We knew no one there. He told his boss, then in August he was laid off. We knew they meant terminated. We knew it had nothing to with economy. Other people was still working for this company with less senority. When he got laid off we had not insurance. We needed to do something but we did not know what?

    0 Comments
  2. 2
    • Glenda
    • Experience with Lung Cancer
    over 5 years ago
    Glenda's Avatar

    Procedure or Surgery

    Spouse has only had one treatment.lasted from 8:45am to 4:15pm on the 1st of Nov. The first day great, we thought maybe these people told us stories. We were told all sort of stuff. The next day he had the shot which they said was booster for his white blood cells. That night he was so sick. Not nausea but pain. It has been ten days since, and he has had maybe ten hours with very little pain. He has not slept much, Three days ago he became constipated, We went to see nurse on the 7th she gave him morphine and loritab to take. morphine every twelve hours and loritab as needed every four hours. On the 9th , he seen the doctor , she said lab work showed good. He told her about the constipation , He told him to take four sentacot s a day and drink prune juice. Well last night the 10th the dam opened as he said. and he is in terrible pain, and mouth sores. His bones have ached terrible since the third day.

    Went as Expected: Neutral/NA
    Minimal Recovery: Neutral/NA
    Minimal Side Effects: Strongly Disagree
    Minimal Impact to Daily Life: Strongly Disagree
    0 Comments
  3. 3
    • Glenda
    • Experience with Lung Cancer
    over 5 years ago
    Glenda's Avatar

    Chemotherapy

    Drug or Chemo Therapy

    He has a infusion port. They ran IV from 845am to 415pm. on the First of this month. He was taking loritab 5+200 every four hours. Now he is taking morphine 15, every 12 hours and loritab 10 every four hours. He is constipated and having to take pills for that. He has mouth sores HE received CARBOpiatin first time 10-31-11, Pactaxel=10-31-11,Dexamethasone Sodium Phosphate 10-31-11, DiphenhydrAMINE HCI 10-31-11, Ondansetran HCI 10-31-11, Pegfigrastim 11-01-11, Ranitidine HCI in NaCI 10-31-11, Sodium Chloride 10-31-11, seen cancer dr. on Nov 09 and then next chemo of same drugs I assume Nov 21. Cancer center took lab on the 9th and said these turned out good but did not tell me anything else. . He is to go back to Cancer Center to see dr. on 12-02-11 hope they give us more info. seems not telling us much at this time. He has really suffered worst on this second treatment. Just acting really strange.

    Easy to Do: Neutral/NA
    Minimal Side Effects: Strongly Disagree
    Minimal Impact to Daily Life: Strongly Disagree
    0 Comments
  4. 4
    • Glenda
    • Experience with Lung Cancer
    over 5 years ago
    Glenda's Avatar

    Bowel obstruction

    Side Effects

    Bones hurting, can't breathe, trouble sleeping, constipated, mouth sores. hair falling out. concrete bowel movements

    0 Comments
  5. 5
    • Glenda
    • Experience with Lung Cancer
    over 5 years ago
    Glenda's Avatar

    Loss

    Jim died 12-01-11 It was a horrible death and I was not ready for him to leave me. He woke up saying he was good, felt much better. He ate oatmeal. Then he said he wanted to me go have lunch with my daughter when I got back he was reading newspaper on internet. Said best day he had in quite a while, then I saw blood in the trash can. I ask him did he want to eat. he said NO he was laying down, I heard him cough several times went in to check he was spitting up blood , tried to get him to ER but he got worst spitting, called 911. He started hemoraging really bad in sink in bathroom, and fell down floor and paramedics got here pronounced him dead. We did not even get six months, they promiced me a year or more with treatments. only two treatments and I don't have him anymore. I miss him so much. My heart is broke, He was my rock, my glue. I am alone

    1 Comment
  6. 6
    • Glenda
    • Experience with Lung Cancer
    over 5 years ago
    Glenda's Avatar

    Decision Point

    Made very little decisions about much of anything, do not know how to talk about this Still wondering about these treatments after one treatment, It is so bad

    0 Comments
  7. 7
    • Glenda
    • Experience with Lung Cancer
    over 5 years ago
    Glenda's Avatar

    Other Care

    I am the only caregiver he has, His mother is 86 and lives in AR and his daughter has three children, single and lives in WI

    0 Comments
  8. 8
    • Glenda
    • Experience with Lung Cancer
    over 5 years ago
    Glenda's Avatar

    Loss

    16 days after first treatment hair begin to fall out. This is day 18 and it is still falling out

    0 Comments
  9. 9
    • Glenda
    • Experience with Lung Cancer
    over 5 years ago
    Glenda's Avatar

    Procedure or Surgery

    Never was offered surgery from the very beginning. After three months went to one doctor he said he might be able to take out the left lung from the first pet scan which was done two month s earlier, but then done another pet scan and decided he could do nothing. Very disappointed.

    Went as Expected: Neutral/NA
    Minimal Recovery: Neutral/NA
    Minimal Side Effects: Neutral/NA
    Minimal Impact to Daily Life: Neutral/NA
    1 Comment
  10. 10
    • Glenda
    • Experience with Lung Cancer
    over 5 years ago
    Glenda's Avatar

    Radiation

    First doctor said (July) 5 days a week radiation 1 day a week chemo. Missouri When ins. gave out and we moved to SC and got started with Cancer Center and Cobra ins. they are doing just Chemo no radiation every three weeks. No one explained why or either I was so brain dead did not hear.

    Painless Experience: Neutral/NA
    Minimal Side Effects: Neutral/NA
    Minimal Impact to Daily Life: Neutral/NA
    0 Comments
  11. 11
    • Glenda
    • Experience with Lung Cancer
    about 5 years ago
    Glenda's Avatar

    Side Effects

    After the second treatment, he seems to be acting very strange, memory worst, fussy, irritable, just not his self at all. I am scared.

    0 Comments