Consultation with Hematologist/Oncologist 9/29/17 - CherylD

Decision Point Associated with Multiple Myeloma. Posted on September 30, 2017 View this journey (6 Experiences)

Review of my med history, did more bloodwork (inhouse), ordered bone scan in which I had done at the hospital, ordered bone marrow biopsy. To be done at the hospital as soon as they have an opening next week.
Some of my bloodwork has come back that I can see on the online health manager, 2 came back abnormal, from what I have read to check for anemia:
MCV 102.0 High fL 80.0-97.0
MCHC 30.2 Low g/dL 31.9-35

I have to give thanks to my husband for being there for me through this. And thank you to all of you in the community for sharing your wisdom and knowledge.

My follow-up dr appt is October 20, 2017.

Read and answer Multiple Myeloma questions.