• ~Change in Cholesterol?~ After or during treatments did your cholesterol change?

    Asked by GregP_WN on Tuesday, February 17, 2015

    ~Change in Cholesterol?~ After or during treatments did your cholesterol change?

    Mine went up and that seems to be my docs pet peeve these days, jeez, give me a break! I'm really not that worried about it after beating the beast 3 times! But, here are some tips on lowering your cholesterol from The Cleveland Clinic http://cle.clinic/1Aib0dL

    24 Answers from the Community

    24 answers
    • cam32505's Avatar
      cam32505

      That's kind of ironic because my blood pressure went down after chemo. I was on blood pressure meds, but they were lowering my pressure too much, so had to decrease my dosage. I had been on the same dosage for about 10 years.

      about 6 years ago
    • barryboomer's Avatar
      barryboomer

      LOL...Every time I go to see MY Doc my BP is all over the place...BUT that's the least of my problems and I'm so stressed out a lot of the time it's amazing I haven't had a stroke already. We need to prioritize lol.....keep things in perspective so to speak. How high was it Greg?

      about 6 years ago
    • GregP_WN's Avatar
      GregP_WN

      Barry, they confuse me with the good the bad and the ugly cholesterol, but one of them was 220 and he acted like I was going to have another stroke if this wasn't brought down. I don't know which it was.

      about 6 years ago
    • Kebohs' Avatar
      Kebohs

      I had blood drawn yesterday so I'll find out if there's a change in my cholesterol.this should be interesting.i switched from Crestor to a generic Lipitor for three months. It's so much cheaper but, I don't like it.i feel achey so I Im thinking I should go back to the Crestor.

      about 6 years ago
    • IronMom45's Avatar
      IronMom45

      http://www.heart.org/HEARTORG/Conditions/Cholesterol/AboutCholesterol/What-Your-Cholesterol-Levels-Mean_UCM_305562_Article.jsp#mainContent
      Article will explain.
      I remember good is the HDL because H comes before L like it's in first place compared to the LDL.

      about 6 years ago
    • Kebohs' Avatar
      Kebohs

      BTW 220 cholesterol is not that bad. They want it at 200. Your LDL may have been off.L stands for lousy, that's how I remember which is the bad one

      about 6 years ago
    • glam's Avatar
      glam

      my total cholesterol was 234 then 220 and now 250, I guess this is the reason my doctor was soooooo scared......I asked for a nutritionist and he gave me medicines and monthly control.....God bless you and continue blessing all of us

      about 6 years ago
    • barryboomer's Avatar
      barryboomer

      Greg....220 or 250 is the total. It's broken down into very small, High density and Low....High should be 50 or higher it's is the part of the taxi that takes the cholesterol out of the cells and back to the liver for getting rid of. LDL is the taxi that takes it into the system. OF COURSE we make our own cholesterol and it is part of everything we are. Every cell membrane is made of human cholesterol. 220-250 ain't too bad AND if you look it up they have found others things MUCH more important than high cholesterol. The drug companies got the parameters reduced to 200 so Millions more will be put on their Humongous Money Maker....Lipitor.....It's all about the money. BUT of course MOST people don't take care of themselves and can't manage these things on their own....it takes a course correction and is HARD.....Don't take the meds....it's the least of your problems. Your Doc will have a stroke before you...you should have asked HIM what his was and IF he is on a Statin....LOL

      about 6 years ago
    • Ejourneys' Avatar
      Ejourneys

      Cholesterol was not included in the gadzillion and a half (approximately) things they tested during my bazillion (approximately) blood tests. Later this year I'll get it tested before I see my GP. It was 181 last year (pre-dx), with HDL of 74 and LDL of 77, all well within normal. (Total had been 222 before I took off the weight, but I was not put on meds.) Treatment did lower my BP, which had been fairly low to begin with. I've been holding steady at 90-something over 50-something. Systolic and diastolic are each down about 10 points from what they had been prior to treatment.

      about 6 years ago
    • TXHills' Avatar
      TXHills

      My blood lipids got out of whack, but it turned out I had hypothyroidism, which can do that. My doc treated that, and had me exercise and eat a heart healthy diet. A year later, the results were better and she just said to keep doing what I was doing.

      about 6 years ago
    • NNN's Avatar
      NNN

      Greg, there is a strong connection between cholesterol, cancer, vitamin D and diet. choose organic, cook at home, watch your vitamin D level and you should see the cholesterol go down.

      about 6 years ago
    • BoiseB's Avatar
      BoiseB

      My cholesterol is high but it occurred long after cancer treatment. The Dr. put me on Lyrica to treat my back injury and I gained 10lbs in two weeks. After that Dr took me off Lyrica and put me on gabapentin. went on a strict healthy diet (not really healthy but one to reduce cholesterol) I ate no dairy and very little meat because lean meat is expensive. Nothing happened so the Dr. put me on a low dose of a generic statin. I will go to get the cholesterol checked in two weeks.
      NNN is the connection between cholesterol : cholesterol causes cancer or cancer causes cholesterol?

      about 6 years ago
    • GolfGirl's Avatar
      GolfGirl

      H for healthy (HDL) & L for lousy (LDL)

      about 6 years ago
    • lujos' Avatar
      lujos

      My oncologist said my chemo is known for raising cholesterol, so when it went up a bit, he wasn't worried. He didn't put me on extra mess, for which I'm grateful -- he doesn't believe inverness over medicating an already heavily medicated body! He just told me watch my diet.

      about 6 years ago
    • bballmomma's Avatar
      bballmomma

      I have yearly screenings for my insurance at work and soon after I started chemo, my cholesterol was over 200 (first time my entire life). The year screening following all treatments it had gone down, but was still over 200. My doctors said the change in numbers was due to the chemo meds. This year, however, my cholesterol is finally under 200 and all is good again. I'm sure my change in diet contributed to this change. Good Luck!

      about 6 years ago
    • Debbie's Avatar
      Debbie

      Just found out a side effect of Faslodex is high cholesterol. Guess that explains why my numbers jumped from 200 to 300 (in just 6 months). Lipitor is the latest addition to my daily meds.

      about 6 years ago
    • NNN's Avatar
      NNN

      BoiseB,
      When the sun light hit our skin, it uses the cholesterol in our bodies to make vitamin D.
      Adequate vitamin D is important for the regulation of calcium and phosphorus absorption, maintenance of healthy bones and teeth, and is suggested to supply a protective effect against multiple diseases and conditions such as cancer, type 1 diabetes and multiple sclerosis.

      changing the diet can affect our cholesterol level completely.

      about 6 years ago
    • Cocomojoe's Avatar
      Cocomojoe

      Yup, my cholesterol is higher than it used to be. Borderline high so no need for meds yet. I just take it in stride. I reminded my doctor, who wanted to change a pretty healthy diet already, to something else with the help of a nutritionist that I did lose my gall bladder and a portion of my liver. I would expect my digestion and absorption to be impacted. After surviving St.IV C I intended to enjoy my food. That doesn't mean junk food, but balanced tasty food. I did all the right things pre-C and I still got cancer so I figure what will be will be.

      about 6 years ago
    • barryboomer's Avatar
      barryboomer

      Pretty Interesting 4 minute video of new Information....

      http://nutritionfacts.org/video/optimal-cholesterol-level/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=optimal-cholesterol-level&utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=optimal-cholesterol-level&utm_source=NutritionFacts.org&utm_campaign=6cf16a99cd-RSS_VIDEO_DAILY&utm_medium=email&utm_term=0_40f9e497d1-6cf16a99cd-23400777

      about 6 years ago
    • barryboomer's Avatar
      barryboomer

      Lujos.....I keep getting this funny image when Doctors tell us to "WATCH YOUR DIET" I know what they mean but I can see this guy Watching his Food....? It's amazing that's the best some Docs can do.....

      about 6 years ago
    • lujos' Avatar
      lujos

      Barryboomer, know what you mean, but I prefer his approach to blasting my poor body with yet more drugs. He's the same with evils such as Neulasta -- if it's really necessary, he will give it, but he likes to make really sure it is necessary. Some clinics give it as a matter of course. (He is strongly critical of many US clinics who are more interested in money than health)

      about 6 years ago
    • BoiseB's Avatar
      BoiseB

      NNN I do have a serious vitamin D. deficiency as well as calcium, calcium phosphorus, vitamin B12 and potassium and magnesium deficiencies. Even when I am outdoors. I don't get much sunlight because I wear a lot of clothes (I don't like to show off my body). I take vitamin D and Calcium supplements and B12 pills. The cholesterol shot up when started eating to correct the B12 deficiency . It was also after they gave me Lyrica. All the Dr.s agree that my present problems have nothing to do with cancer. .

      about 6 years ago
    • barryboomer's Avatar
      barryboomer

      Vitamin D 3 is important for cancer patients to take....up to 5,000 mg.....Good Studies on it.

      about 6 years ago
    • NNN's Avatar
      NNN

      BoiseB, That is correct. Your present problems have nothing to do with Cancer but have a lot to do with diet and the sun exposure. You need the sun light and you need to convert your high cholesterol to vitamin D3 so your body starts functioning right. All those deficiencies, you have are diet related, you should have a close look at your diet and please try to get some sun light (few minutes a day should be enough). I take vitamin D3 supplement because I live in Chicago and we hardly see the sun in winter, once I move to a warmer climate I will enjoy the sun and will get rid of the D3 supplement. Best of luck to you.

      about 6 years ago

    Help the community by answering this question:

    Create an account to post your answer Already have an account? Sign in!

    By using WhatNext, you agree to our User Agreement, and Privacy Policy


    Read and answer more hodgkin disease questions.  Also, don't forget to check out our Hodgkin Disease page.