• What symptoms did you have that made you think you might have a problem or prostate cancer?

    Asked by HotRodTodd on Monday, November 7, 2016

    What symptoms did you have that made you think you might have a problem or prostate cancer?

    I don't know if I'm different, but I really had no symptoms. Anyone else?

    11 Answers from the Community

    11 answers
    • LiveWithCancer's Avatar
      LiveWithCancer

      Here is what Mayo Clinic says:

      Can have no symptoms, but people may experience:
      Pain areas: in the bones
      Pain circumstances: can occur during urination
      Urinary: difficulty starting and maintaining a steady stream of urine, dribbling of urine, excessive urination at night, frequent urination, urge to urinate and leaking, urinary retention, or weak urinary stream
      Also common: erectile dysfunction

      We have had a couple of friends who had prostate cancer. I do not believe they had any significant symptoms prior to their diagnosis.

      almost 3 years ago
    • Whitey61's Avatar
      Whitey61

      Got up to urinate about 8 times on a single nite, no other symptoms..told my primary care doc, urinalyses showed elevated PSA, ..normal 10 months prior..further testing and biopsy showed 12 of 12 positive sectors, 5+4 Gleason 9, aggressive stage 3 PCa, Hormone therapy, chemo, surgery,more chemo, surgery again and now immunotherapy..my battle continues.

      almost 3 years ago
    • Boris12's Avatar
      Boris12

      Started having to get up 5 to 6 times a night to go to the bathroom. I thought it was just an aging issue. Then I started to notice a pink cast to my urine. Made an appointment with a urologist. He
      did the digital exam and felt my enlarged prostate and some suspicious bumps. After the blood draw for my PSA came back he called and said I needed to come to his office. My PSA was over 600. I had the biopsy and my Gleason is 9.

      He ordered a bone scan and a CT scan. Confirmation that I had Stage4 prostate cancer.
      I have mets in the lung and on my pelvis. There were suspicious nodes on my thyroid.

      .

      almost 3 years ago
    • Surnp's Avatar
      Surnp

      Hi HotRodTodd, in my case, I had prostatitis a couple of different times. I thought it was the flu. One time when I suspected prostatitis after my first dealings with it, my back seized up and it felt like a knife was in my lower back. I had to stand still for maybe 10 - 15 minutes before it let up. I went to my GP family doctor and he took tests and saw I had somewhat elevated PSA readings. Not really as high as some I have hear of. I changed doctors and my new doctor had taken a PSA the previous year and when he checked again, it had jumped up about 4 points. I was sent to an Urologist who did a biopsy and that is when it was discovered my prostate was 20% cancerous. Other than the few times I had prostatitis, I had no other symptoms.

      almost 3 years ago
    • GregP_WN's Avatar
      GregP_WN

      I have not had PC, thank goodness, but my Dad did, he really only had the having to go a lot, symptom. I was worried that I might be looking at PC too, because I've had those problems too. I have been to the doctor recently, had a scan, and found I have no serious problems, just little old man needing to tinkle disease.

      almost 3 years ago
    • Ross' Avatar
      Ross

      I had no symptoms prior. On an annual physical my internist did a digital exam and recommend that I see a urologist. There was a blood test that showed a rising PSA ae that time. Within a month I saw my new urologist and he performed a 12 sample biopsy which then confirmed the active cancer. That was 7 years ago now. How blessed I am for that diagnosis and treatments to get me where I am now.
      Best to you as you continue this journey.
      A survivor, Ross

      almost 3 years ago
    • Whitey61's Avatar
      Whitey61

      I should also point out, My PSA at diagnosis was not extremely elevated 10.5 compared to Boris 600, what this told my doctor's was, although aggressive Gleason 9, it was not just an adenocarcinoma common Pathology for 99% of PCa, but I had a genetic mutation called Neuroendocrine component , at present, have undetectable PSA, so no Hormone therapy needed, no Mets other than to bladder neck, surgery was required , 1 enlarged lymph node noted in abdomen..over 30 removed at Prostate removal.. presently , on keytruda immunotherapy and NED around bladder and 40% reduction of node..hopeful

      almost 3 years ago
    • Dick_K's Avatar
      Dick_K

      I had no symptoms and with a PSA of 2.5, no reason to see a urologist. That changed when my PET/CT scans for stage IV melanoma in my lungs showed hypermetabolic activity in my prostate. That was in 2011. I've had four biopsies since then, Gleason 3+3=6, and have chosen active surveillance.

      almost 3 years ago
    • JamnJ's Avatar
      JamnJ

      Felt absolutely nothing. PSA test started everything. Hormones, Brachytherapy then Radiation. Just comleted. Plenty of symptoms from that.

      almost 3 years ago
    • martian's Avatar
      martian

      1. Did regular PSA checks; they started to go up each time.I have always watched my health indicators. 2. A DRE (digital rectal exam) suggested lesions in the posterior area. 3. A biopsy clearly showed in the pathologist report that I had out of a test 12 cores - 2 gleason 6's, 2 7's. The rest were okay. (benign). But a 4+3. My cancer was confined to the prostate. And scans showed that it had NOT spread throughout my body. I was pressured to do something fast. It was my choice, but I decided to go on active surveillance. With periodic tests and check-ups. When my PSA jumped faster to around and 18-20, I decided to have a second biopsy which revealed a couple of cores out of 14 indicated 8,s. So I chose radiotherapy,(IMRT) along with Casedex and Lupron. These are androgen deprivation therapy's. My oncologist gave me lots of support during my decision-making time. The radiation went well for me. I changed my diet. (low carbs)Dates: 2011 was when I was first diagnosed with prostate cancer. After lots of research and convincing my urologist to wait for one year- the fall of 2011 to the fall of 2012. I finally decided to do the treatment protocol in the spring of 2013. It's been three years and I have not had what they call a "phoenix return." YET! It all depends what is going on at the cellular and molecular levels. If the conditions are right for the cancer to return - it will. I seem to be managing it okay for the moment. Five years is considered a good bench-mark! Although the psa has moved a little from a 0.010 to a 0.025. Every six months I do a follow-up! Three years in remission is a good sign.
      I believe I have been blessed with a slow growing type. According to epigenetics - you can change the expression of your immuno-suppressor genes. I am aware the cancer "stem cells"
      can still be activated - it depends on how well your wellness habits are working for you.I have been experiencing with all sorts of food inputs. i.e. herbs, only eat 2 times a day and do lots of intermittant fasting which seems to lower the expression of insulin in the carb/sugar cycle. And, don't forget to stay up on the latest research. And follow an exercise routine. And join your local support group or go on line to find chat rooms and/or information.

      A survivor so far,

      Martian

      almost 3 years ago
    • fusilier's Avatar
      fusilier

      Hi, HotRodTodd!

      I haven't been around, much, too many other things on my plate. Nice to see you are still up and asking questions. Remember, we are all in this together.

      I didn't have any symptoms beyond one midnight urination every three days or so. My annual digital exams were clear, but my PSA scores jumped from about 3.5 to 5.5 and then 7.8 within two years. If you check my wall, you'll note that my biopsies were _all_ positive.

      So had surgery.

      fusilier

      James 2:24

      almost 3 years ago

    Help the community by answering this question:

    Create an account to post your answer Already have an account? Sign in!

    By using WhatNext, you agree to our User Agreement, and Privacy Policy


    Read and answer more prostate cancer questions.  Also, don't forget to check out our Prostate Cancer page.