• dgarciaj's Avatar

    dgarciaj started following

    User: CancerNews

  • dgarciaj's Avatar

    dgarciaj wrote on oceanside's wall

    Welcome Oceanside. I had a similar diagnosis in my left maxillary. I had a big surgery and I am finishing up the radiotherapy and chemotherapy next week. You can do it too. A lot of prayers and a lot of support is required. See my journey it will give you an idea. God bless you.

  • dgarciaj's Avatar

    dgarciaj started following

    User: oceanside

  • dgarciaj's Avatar

    dgarciaj shared an experience

    Radiation (External radiation ): I am in the 4th week of radiotherapy out of 6 weeks for a total of 30 sessions. The sessions are short in time, less than 10 minutes. This is mostly concentrate in the paranassal area (left chick, nose and right chick). After the 16th session is beginning to burn me big time. This is complicated with the once a week chemotherapy, since the Erbitux product used in, has produced a rash on my face, back and chest. My face is swollen, and red burn. My nose is bleeding inside. My leaps have aftas. The radiotherapy doctor prescribe Regenecare for the burns. It refreshes your face only. Only my faith in my Lord and Savior Jesus Christ has been sustaining me all along this difficult test. In specific I made mine the promise in Psalm 91.3 "Fore he will deliver you from the snare of the fowler and from the deadly pestilence." I am hopeful in the Lord mercies that I will be fine again to preach as I was used to, even with an obturator in my palate.

  • dgarciaj's Avatar

    dgarciaj shared an experience

    Drug or Chemo Therapy (Chemotherapy): I am receiving carboplatin and Erbitux once a week. The Erbitux is killing me with the rash in the face, neck, chest and back. The crèmes prescribe by the doctor, hydrocortisone and clendamycine do not work a whole lot. I have my face all XXX up because in addition to the rash the radiotherapy (every day) is worsening the condition.

  • dgarciaj's Avatar

    dgarciaj shared an experience

    Oh No