• revnormh's Avatar

    revnormh shared an experience

    Procedure or Surgery (Laparoscopic radical prostatectomy):  Upwardly creeping PSA #s over a year (2010-11) – Elected to increase frequency of blood tests.
     Diagnosed early March 2012 (3/5 – biopsy, 3/12 – advised by Dr M. Camuzzi).
     CT scan and bone scan confirmed limits of cancer to prostate.
     Due diligence – Consulted with two urologists (Dr. M. Camuzzi, Dr. C. Barkley) - research on internet - 100 Questions & Answers about Prostate Cancer – discussions with experienced friends.
     Considered radiation and surgery, but opted for surgery: although invasive & debilitating, best option at my early stage.
     Robotic Laparoscopic Radical Prostatectomy performed by Dr. C. Barkley: May 3, 2012 – 1-1/2 days in hospital.
     Home convalescence w/JP drain & Foley catheter, pain & antibiotic meds,, home care nurse - JP drain removed May 8 - Catheter & 21 metal staples removed May 10 – Good prognosis so far
     Praise God for current status

    1 Comment
    • Douglass' Avatar
      Douglass

      Pastor Norm - Glad you had gone to Dr. Camuzzi. Hope and pray your recovery is quick. Doug

      over 4 years ago
  • revnormh's Avatar

    revnormh wrote on Clif's wall

    I also live in Clearwater and was recently diagnosed as indicated in this brief summary:
     Upwardly creeping PSA #s over a year (2010-11) – Elected to increase frequency of blood tests.
     Diagnosed early March 2012 (3/5 – biopsy, 3/12 – advised by Dr M. Camuzzi).
     Due diligence – Consulted with two urologists (Dr. M. Camuzzi, Dr. C. Barkley) - research on internet - "100 Questions & Answers about Prostate Cancer" – discussions with experienced friends.
     Considered radiation and surgery, but opted for surgery: although invasive & debilitating, best option at my early stage.
     Robotic Laparoscopic Radical Prostatectomy performed by Dr. C. Barkley: May 3, 2012 – 1-1/2 days in hospital.
     Home convalescence w/JP drain & Foley catheter, pain & antibiotic meds, home care nurse - JP drain removed May 8 - Catheter & 21 metal staples removed May 10 – Good prognosis so far
     Praise God for all current status
    Hope this is helpful

  • revnormh's Avatar

    revnormh wrote on Douglass's wall

    Doug, It looks like we are on another similar journey. You will be in my prayers and please keep me in yours. Norm

    1 Comment
    • Douglass' Avatar
      Douglass

      Pastor Norm - WOW!!! I am glad you found me and this website. I wish it had been available 18 months ago when I was first diagnosed. maybe we can touch base further this weekend.

      over 4 years ago
  • revnormh's Avatar

    revnormh shared an experience

    Oh No: When newly diagnosed, I found myself remaining fairly calm and rational as my mind processed this revelation. As a somewhat logical person, thoughts of future steps began developing and chief among these was that of ensuring a positive Christian witness for family, friends and others. We shall see how this plays out.

  • revnormh's Avatar

    revnormh started following

    User: GregP_WN