• RogerW's Avatar

    RogerW posted an update

    I am confused now. Had a blood test last week and Doc's office left vm that my PSA went from 4.96 to 2.87 and come back again in three months for another blood test. Does this mean the PC is going away or an errant blood test?

    1 Comment
    • GregP_WN's Avatar
      GregP_WN

      Hey Roger, I can't tell you about the pSA tests, I'm not versed well in them, others on here like MGM48 and michaelV can. If you will post this in the questions page lots of people will see it and be able to answer for you. Here as an update on your home page not many people see it.

      almost 4 years ago
  • RogerW's Avatar

    RogerW shared an experience

    Decision Point (Have to make a decision): PSA went from 4.5 to 4.96 in three months. Doc says I need to make a decision whether to go with radiation or surgery. My wife has liver cancer and my little problem seems insignificant in comparison. This will just have to wait til next year.

  • RogerW's Avatar

    RogerW posted an update

    I am having a hard time taking this serious. With only one out of 12 samples showing cancer, it just does not seem important to me. Maybe it is because my wife has liver cancer with tumor covering one third of her liver and what I have is so minor in comparison.

    I don't feel that there is any rush to do anything at the moment and will probably just wait and see if my PSA results get worse.

    1 Comment
    • KarenG_WN's Avatar
      KarenG_WN

      Be sure to take care of yourself. We have a lot of prostate cancer fighters here who will tell you the same things: @Ross @WizardOfWesley @mgm48 and more. Please know we are all here for you.

      about 4 years ago
  • RogerW's Avatar

    RogerW shared an experience

    Oh No (Diagnosed): Gleason 6; one out of 12 samples.

    Now what? Wait or select surgery or radiation or?

  • RogerW's Avatar

    RogerW started following

    User: GregP_WN