• SuzanneV's Avatar

    SuzanneV shared an experience

    Procedure or Surgery (Lumpectomy)

  • SuzanneV's Avatar

    SuzanneV shared an experience

    Drug or Chemo Therapy (Hormone therapy)

  • SuzanneV's Avatar

    SuzanneV shared an experience

    Radiation (Other): Did not go ahead with the standard recommendation of radiation.

  • SuzanneV's Avatar

    SuzanneV posted an update

    I was diagnosed with DCIS (stage 0 - 0.30 mm + hormone receptive) had lumpectomy with clear margin. This week another mammography with no further clarifications and looks clear. My oncologist tells me to start with radiation and Tamoxifin. However the radiation specialist told me today that I possible could skip the radiation because of the very small DCIS and the clear margin.
    I want to make the right decision but want to skip the radiation if that is safe? I will take the Tamoxifin. So I am confused and need more professional options or advice. Thanks much!

  • SuzanneV's Avatar
  • SuzanneV's Avatar

    SuzanneV asked a questionBreast Cancer

    Diagnosed with DCIS and had lumpectomy. Oncologist says to start radiation and the radiation specialist says to skip it?

    11 answers
    • nancyjac's Avatar
      nancyjac

      DCIS is non-invasive because it hasn’t spread beyond the milk duct into any normal surrounding breast tissue. Since it is contained in the milk duct, that already rules out any lymph node involvement.

      Statistically, radiation for DCIS does slightly lower the risk of recurrence. The trade off is, that if you still get a recurrence in a breast that has been previously irradiated, it may not be detected as early and radiation may not an an option for the recurrence due to the levels of previous radiation or because it might not be an effective treatment option at a higher stage of invasive cancer.

      over 4 years ago
    • Bonanza's Avatar
      Bonanza

      I think you should se a holistic doctor before you make a decision. Holistic medicine might show a different approach.

      over 4 years ago
    • Paw's Avatar
      Paw

      Hi SuzanneV. What ever you do, please don't stop taking tamoxifen after five years. I stopped taking tamoxifen after five years and the cancer came back. I believe that if I continued taking the tamoxifen, the cancer probably wouldn't have come back . I believe you should take the radiation because there might be small cancerous cells in the surrounding area of breast that are not visible. I would take the radiation as a precaution. I wish you well.

      over 4 years ago